Ohio Department of Veterans Services
Neil A. Armstrong
Auglaize County
United States Navy Veteran
Korean War
• Chairman of the Board of AIL Systems, Inc., Deer Park, NY, an electronic systems company
• Armstrong transferred to astronaut status in 1962
• He was assigned as command pilot for the Gemini 8 mission
• Gemini 8 was launched on March 16, 1966, and Armstrong performed the first successful docking of two vehicles in space
• Armstrong gained the distinction of being the first man to land a craft on the moon and first to step on its surface
Charles A. Bassett II (deceased)
Montgomery County
United States Air Force Veteran
• Member of the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Phi Kappa Tau, Eta Kappa Nu, Tau Beta Pi and the Daedalians
• Bassett was one of the third group of astronauts named by NASA in October 1963
• In addition to participating in the overall astronaut-training program, he had specific responsibilities pertaining to training and simulators
• On November 8, 1965, he was selected as pilot of the upcoming Gemini 9 mission
• He died on February 28, 1966, in the crash of a T-38 jet
Robert S. Beightler (deceased)
Union County
United States Army Veteran
World War I and World War II
• Director of the State Highway Department, Bureau of Motor Vehicles and Highway Patrol
• Commanding General of the 37th Division
• Rebuilt Okinawa's infrastructure
• Director and member of the Ohio Turnpike Commission
• Mayor of Marble Cliff
Jacob R. Brewer
Franklin County
United States Army Veteran
World War II, Korean War and Vietnam War
• Trustee for the Central Ohio Kidney Foundation
• Member of the Columbus Fraternal Order of Police
• Former Scout Master and Past President of the Whitehall Parent-Teachers Association
• Past President of the Whitehall Kiwanis International
• Active with the VFW and USO
Ralph P. Buckland (deceased)
Portage County
United States Army Veteran
Civil War
• Led "Buckland's Brigade" at Shiloh
• Educated at Kenyon College and practiced law at Canfield and Fremont
• Commanded brigades at Vicksburg and Memphis
• President of the Ohio Soldiers and Sailors Orphans Home and Government Director of the Pacific Railroad
• Legislator
Kenneth D. Cameron
Cuyahoga County
United States Marine Corps Veteran
• Volunteers as a youth soccer coach and Boy Scout leader
• Former board member for church day school, and for community association
• He has logged over 4,000 hours flying time in 48 different types of aircraft
• Cameron became an astronaut in June 1985
James M. Dalzell (deceased)
Noble County
United States Army Veteran
Civil War
• Lawyer, writer, speaker and politician
• Served two terms in the Ohio legislature
Charity E. Earley
Montgomery County
United States Army Veteran
• Began Red Cross activities in 1965 as a member of the Board of Directors of the Dayton Area Chapter
• She has been active in her community as a member and/or volunteer of numerous organizations
• She has served on corporate, civic, educational, and human services boards
• Author and teacher
Donn F. Eisele (deceased)
Franklin County
United States Navy Veteran
• Bachelor of science in astronautics from U.S. Naval Academy; master of science in astronautics from U.S. Air Force Institute of Technology
• Flew on Apollo 7
• Cumulative hours of space flight are more than 260
• Died December 2, 1987, in Tokyo, Japan
John H. Glenn
Cambridge & Guernsey Counties
United States Marine Corps Veteran
World War II and Korean War
• Assigned to NASA in 1959 and again in 1998
• Oldest person to go into space
• He was a business executive from 1965 until his election to the United States Senate in November 1974
• He retired from public office in 1998
Sara J. Harper
Cuyahoga County
United States Marine Corps Veteran
• Attorney, human rights activist, mother and judge
• First woman appointed to the Marine Corps judiciary, co-founding the first Victims Right program in the country
• First African American woman to win a seat on the Ohio Court of Appeals
• Director of the Animal Protective League
Terence T. Henricks
Woodville, Sandusky County
United States Air Force Veteran
• He has flown 30 different types of aircraft, has logged over 6,000 hours flying time, and holds an FAA commercial pilot rating
• Selected by NASA in June 1985
William H. Huebner Jr.
Wayne County
United States Army Air Corps Veteran
World War II (Prisoner of War)
• Former National Director and State Commander of the American Ex-POWs
• Member of the VFW and Royal Air Force Association
• Founder and past president of the National Association of Retired Federal Employees
• Helped found the Joint Veterans Organization of Wayne County
Chester J. Koch (deceased)
Cuyahoga County
United States Army Veteran
World War I
• Patriotic affairs coordinator for Cleveland since 1941
• Responsible for gift shops in veterans hospitals, canine recruitment programs and the shipping of books and magazines to military reception centers across the U.S.
• Member of a dozen veterans organizations
Mortimer D. Leggett (deceased)
Cuyahoga County
United States Army Veteran
Civil War
• Captured a noted location during the Battle of Atlanta
• Practiced law in Cleveland
• Grand marshal of the parade prior to the dedication of the Soldiers and Sailors Monument in Cleveland
• Helped establish a free school system in Ohio
James A. Lovell
Cuyahoga County
United States Army Veteran
• NASA astronaut with the Gemini and Apollo missions
• Bachelor of science from U.S. Naval Academy; Advanced Management Program, Harvard Business School
• Flew on Gemini 7, Gemini 12, Apollo 8, and Apollo 13
• Cumulative hours of space flight are more than 715
Jess W. Martin
Montgomery County
United States Navy Veteran
World War II
• Survivor of Pearl Harbor
• Past Post Commander for the VFW
• Service Officer for the American Legion
• Responsible for organizing volunteers to erect 375 flags for the Avenue of Flags at the VA Cemetery
• Supporter and volunteer with Hospice
• Established a hospitality house at the VA Center in Dayton
Robert S. Marx (deceased)
Hamilton County
United States Army Veteran
World War I
• Founder and first National Commander of the Disabled Veterans of America
• Received a law degree from the University of Cincinnati
• Only democrat elected in Ohio in 1919 to the Ohio Superior Court
• Partner in two law firms
Robert F. Overmyer
Cuyahoga County
United States Marine Corps Veteran
• Member of the Society of Experimental Test Pilots, Experimental Aircraft Association, and Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association
• Overmyer flew more than 7,500 flight hours with over 6,000 in jet aircraft
• He was selected as a NASA astronaut in 1969
James Romanis (deceased)
Franklin County
United States Army Veteran
Spanish-American War
• Founder of the VFW
• Devoted his life to obtaining mutual assistance for veterans and their families
• First to offer overseas veterans a gold chevron order
• First to advocate and introduce pension legislation for Spanish-American War veterans
• First to establish a national home for the orphans of veterans
Lauretta M. Schimmoler (deceased)
Crawford County
United States Army Veteran
World War II
• Inducted into the Ohio Women's Hall of Fame
• First woman to establish and manage an airport
• One of the first members of the 99s- an organization for women pilots
• Provided an early model for the U.S. Air Force Flight Nurses Corps
Philip H. Sheridan (deceased)
Perry County
United States Army Veteran
Civil War
• Appointed to the U.S. Military Academy in 1848
• Became one of the top three northern heroes of the Civil War, along with Grant and Sherman
• Promoted to major general within three years
• Helped force the surrender of Robert E. Lee and assisted in Reconstruction
William T. Sherman (deceased)
Fairfield County
United States Army Veteran
Civil War
• One of the most prominent Civil War generals
• Opened a branch bank in California and later practiced law in Kansas
• He became superintendent of the Louisiana State Seminary of Learning
• Assumed command of the Army under Grant's presidency
Robert C. Springer
Ashland County
United States Marine Corps Veteran
• Born May 21, 1942, in St. Louis, Missouri, but considers Ashland, Ohio to be his hometown
• Bachelor of science in naval science from U.S. Naval Academy; master of science in operations research and systems analysis from U.S. Naval Postgraduate School
• Flew on STS-29 and STS-38
• Cumulative hours of space flight are more than 237
Carl E. Walz
Cuyahoga County
United States Air Force Veteran
• Member of the American Legion and the Kent State University Alumni Association
• Selected by NASA in January 1990, Walz is a veteran of three space flights, and has logged over 833 hours (34.5 days) in space
• Walz is assigned to the fourth crew scheduled to live on the International Space Station (ISS-4)
• He will launch aboard a Space Shuttle in late 2001 and return aboard a Space Shuttle four months later
Home|About|Contact|Privacy|Disclaimer|Site Map
Governor John R. Kasich|Timothy C. Gorrell, ODVS Director|copyright 2015, ODVS