Department of Veterans Services | Veterans Hall of Fame - Class of 1994


Ohio Veterans Hall of Fame

On Tuesday November 1, 1994, 25 new members were welcomed into the Hall of Fame.
Governor George Voinovich and Debra Bowland, administrator for the Ohio Bureau of Employment Services (co-sponsor of the Hall of Fame) presented the awards.

 
Andrews  |  Berling  |  Biddle  |  Black  |  Coon  |  Cox  |  Farmer  |  Goodrich  |  Green Sr.
Hayes  |  Hoagland  |  Mason Jr.  |  Matthews  |  Riffe Jr.  |  Sawyer  |  Secrest  |  Sega
Sherlock  |  Singler  |  Steedman  |  Stellar  |  Stout  |  Trewyn  |  Wasylik  |  Woods

Ashland County
United States Army Veteran
Civil War

 
• First volunteer from Ohio to serve in the Union Forces
• Involved with educational reform as an agent for the State Teachers Association before
he volunteered
• Was president of Kenyon College

Hamilton County
United States Marine Corps Veteran
World War II, Korean War and Vietnam War

 
• Career of 27 years in the Marine Corps
• Commandant for the Department of Ohio, Marine Corps League
• National Commandant of the Marine Corps League
• General Chairman of Hamilton County Veterans Day Committee
• Coordinator of the Youth Physical Fitness Program, State of Ohio


 ⇑ Back to Top

Wayne County
United States Army Veteran
World War II

 
• Commander, VFW Post 1801
• Supervisor, Canton District, State Parole Office
• Primary focus has been veterans, all veterans, for the past 50 years
• Specialist in the Employability Development and Placement Service of the
Human Resource Center


 ⇑ Back to Top

Franklin County
United States Army Veteran
World War I

 
• First superintendent of the Ohio State Highway Patrol - personally assembling the Patrol, creating its all-volunteer Auxiliary force of American Legion veterans and establishing the ideals and principles which continue to guide the course of the Highway Patrol
• Displayed military service ribbons on Patrol uniform and encouraged others to do the same
• Founder of the Indian Hill Rangers in Hamilton County


 ⇑ Back to Top

Greene County
United States Army Veteran
Korean War (Prisoner of War)

 
• Prisoner of war for 33 months and 4 days - captured by Chinese while serving in Korea - awarded 10 battle stars
• President, National Korean War ex-Prisoners of War Association, Inc.
• National Director, Korean War Veterans Association
• Instrumental in upgrading Beavercreek Police Department to a full-time department
• Instrumental in obtaining full-time medical and emergency services
• President, Greene County Veterans Service Commission


 ⇑ Back to Top

Hamilton County
United States Army Veteran
Civil War

 
• Was serving in the Ohio Senate when Civil War started
• First Governor elected in Ohio following the War (1866-1868) - refused re-nomination in 1867
• Served as President Grant's Secretary of Interior
• Dean of Cincinnati Law School
• President of University of Cincinnati


 ⇑ Back to Top

Fairfield County
United States Army Veteran
World War II (Prisoner of War)

 
• Prisoner of War of Corregidor and Bataan
• While imprisoned, she worked as a nurse for 3400 imprisoned men and women and
600 children
• Only female prisoner of war from Ohio
• Works with veterans, especially American ex-Prisoners of War


 ⇑ Back to Top

Summit County
United States Army Veteran
Civil War

 
• Served in Civil War as assistant surgeon
• Inaugurated the rubber industry in Akron, forming Goodrich, Tew & Co.
• Became president of the B. F. Goodrich Co.


 ⇑ Back to Top

Columbiana County
United States Army Veteran
Vietnam War

 
• Appointed by Governor Rhodes to lead Ohio delegation to Washington in 1982 for National Salute to Vietnam Veterans
• Veterans of Foreign Wars National Young Veteran of the Year
• Chairman, VFW State of Ohio MIA/POW Committee
• First Vietnam veteran to serve on Columbiana County Veterans Service Commission


 ⇑ Back to Top

Franklin County
United States Navy Veteran
World War II

 
• Renowned football coach at The Ohio State University
• Made four trips to Vietnam to visit and entertain
• "Teacher, scholar, molder of young men, a patriot, a community activist,
and an humanitarian"
• Historian


 ⇑ Back to Top

Jefferson County
United States Army Veteran
World War II

 
• One of founders of Great Lakes Veteran Group which encompasses 7 states
• Instrumental in changing laws in Title 38 USC governing veterans rights
• Instrumental in providing van to transport veterans to VAMC in Pittsburgh – 1500 veterans transported in 1993
• Testified before Senate committee on VA Health Care Program
• Volunteer veterans representative in Jefferson County


 ⇑ Back to Top

Franklin County
United States Army Veteran
World War II

 
• Keynote speaker to Worldwide Strategic Mobility Conference
• Held many community positions with Columbus Symphony Orchestra, Franklin University, The Ohio State University, Columbus Chamber of Commerce, Rotary Club and the Boy Scouts of America


 ⇑ Back to Top

Hamilton County
United States Army Veteran
Civil War

 
• 47th Justice of the U. S. Supreme Court
• Prior to the War, he served as a judge in Hamilton County, was elected to the Ohio Senate, and was appointed U.S. Attorney for Southern Ohio
• In 1877, he served as counsel to the Hayes-Tilden electoral commission and was appointed to the U.S. Senate
• Nominated to the Supreme Court of the United States by President Hayes
• Re-nominated by President Garfield, and confirmed by the U.S. Senate


 ⇑ Back to Top

Scioto County
United States Army Veteran
World War II

 
• Ten-term Speaker of the Ohio House of Representatives
• Long-standing supporter of veterans issues


 ⇑ Back to Top

Franklin County
United States Army Air Corps Veteran
World War II

 
• Graduate of the all-black combat pilot training program at Tuskegee Army Airfield
• Tuskegee Airman and highly decorated fighter pilot
• Recognized by Mayor Rhodes and Governor Lausche for extraordinary record in air combat
• Worked for Columbus Metropolitan Housing Authority in many capacities, providing housing and rent subsidies for low-income families


 ⇑ Back to Top

Guernsey County
United States Navy Veteran
World War II

 
• Devoted advocate for veterans rights
• Former member of the U.S. House of Representatives (serving prominently the veterans
affairs committee)
• For his service to veterans, he was awarded membership in most veterans organizations
• Veterans Nursing Home at the Ohio Veterans Home named after him


 ⇑ Back to Top

Cuyahoga County
United States Air Force Veteran

 
• Distinguished Graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy
• Top Graduate of the Pilot Instructor Training Course
• Officer of the Year in the Department of Physics, U. S. Air Force Academy
• Reserve Officer of the Year (IMA:), Air Force Space Command
• Holds aeronautical rating of Command Pilot and rank of Lt. Colonel
• Mission Specialist on the first joint U.S./Russian Space Shuttle Mission
• Has logged 199 hours in space


 ⇑ Back to Top

Franklin County
United States Air Force Veteran

 
• Received Arts and Sciences Award of Scholarship, The Ohio State University
• Distinguished Graduate of the Army Air Defense Artillery Officer Basic Course
• Honor Graduate of the Army Aviation Officer Advanced Course
• Neuropathology research assistant at The Ohio State University College of Medicine
• Designated as a standardization instructor pilot for all phases of rotary wing flight
• Completed Aviation Officer Advanced Course
• Completed the Fixed Wing Multi-Engine Qualification Course
• Has logged 2,800 flying hours in various rotary wing and fixed wing aircraft
• Has 239 hours of space flight
• Served as a mission specialist on flight in 1995


 ⇑ Back to Top

Erie County
United States Navy Veteran - World War II
United States Army Veteran - Korean War

 
• Received the National Silver Helmet, AMVET of the year award
• National Commander of AMVETS
• Responsible for installation of carillon at Ohio Veterans Home
• Served on several boards - employment of the handicapped, President's employment committee and the Orphans Scholarship Board


 ⇑ Back to Top

Lucas County
United States Army Veteran
Civil War

 
• Before the War, he helped build the Wabash and Erie Canal, and the Toledo, Wabash and Western Railroad from Defiance to Fort Wayne
• Elected to the Ohio General Assembly
• Public Printer in Washington, D.C. In 1865, he was assigned the command of the State of Georgia
• Collector of internal revenue in New Orleans
• Editor of the Northern Ohio Democrat
• Elected to the Ohio Senate and served as Chief of Police in Toledo


 ⇑ Back to Top

Wayne County
United States Army Air Corps Veteran
World War II

 
• Department Commander of Ohio for the American Legion
• President of Buckeye Boys State
• Chairman of Buckeye Boys State Hall of Fame
• Served in many other capacities with the American Legion


 ⇑ Back to Top

Franklin County
United States Army Veteran

 
• Founding member of Vietnam Veterans of America in Ohio
• National President of VVA - first female veteran to lead a national veterans organization - served two terms
• Staff of Department of Veterans Affairs in Washington
• Active on many veteran committees


 ⇑ Back to Top

Franklin County
United States Army Veteran
Vietnam War

 
• Tireless worker against covert discrimination against veterans on the college campus
• Advocate for veterans for more than ten years
• Co-inventor of a cancer-detection method patented by The Ohio State University and being commercially developed by OSU
• Chosen by the National Academy of Science to give testimony on the U.S. Army Operational Perspective in Vietnam
• Member of many veterans organizations
• Very active in the Agent Orange field


 ⇑ Back to Top

Erie County
United States Army Veteran
Korean War

 
• Past Commander-in-Chief of Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States
• Involved with youth, civic, professional and veterans' affairs
• President of Sandusky Chamber of Commerce
• Involved with Salvation Army, United Fund, Erie County Health Planning Committee, Sandusky City Board of Health, Erie County Veterans Service Commission


 ⇑ Back to Top

Licking County
United States Army Veteran
Civil War

 
• 46th Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court
• Elected to Ohio House of Representatives and became Speaker
• Served at Shiloh and Vicksburg and with General Sherman
• Practiced law in the South
• President Grant appointed him to the Fifth Circuit Court from Georgia
• President Hayes nominated him to the Supreme Court of the United States
• Confirmed by the U.S. Senate