Department of Veterans Services | Veterans Hall of Fame - Class of 2000


Ohio Veterans Hall of Fame

On Thursday November 9, 2000 at Veterans Memorial in Columbus, Ohio, 19 members of the Class of 2000 were inducted into the Hall of Fame by Governor Bob Taft and Colonel Christine Cook, director of the Ohio Veterans Home (co-sponsor for the Hall of Fame).

The Enshrinement Ceremony was held on Wednesday May 23, 2001 at the Ohio Veterans Home.

 
Abraham  |  Apel Jr.  |  Bowman  |  Brown  |  Crites  |  Davis  |  Gornall  |  Kabler  |  Reed
Reed  |  Rost  |  Rounds  |  Salzgaber  |  Seavers  |  Shimek  |  Stephan  |  Uppstrom  |  Wallace  |  Williams

Franklin County
United States Army and Ohio Army National Guard Veteran
World War II

 
• Persuaded the Army to reestablish the ROTC program at Ohio University
• Former Ohio Assistant Adjutant General for the Army
• Awarded a U.S. patent in medium pressure systems
• Developed the Wide Area Radiation Monitoring System to provide historical data on normal background radiation levels throughout Ohio
• President of Gahanna Civic Center, Inc.
• Past chairman of the Mifflin Township Trustees
• President of Ohio and Franklin County Societies of Professional Engineers
• Past commander Department of Ohio Military Order of World Wars
• Ohio University Academy of Distinguished Graduates
• Published author: "A Time of Ignorance and Terror"

Pike County
United States Naval Reserve Veteran
United States Army Veteran - Korean War

 
• Chief Surgeon and Executive Officer of the 8076th MASH
• Consultant for the television series MASH
• Published author, "MASH: An Army Surgeon in Korea"
• Faculty member at the 18th Annual MEDCOM Health Education Conference in Seoul, Korea
• During the Korean Conflict, he pioneered work reducing the number of amputations of limbs with extreme trauma to the arteries
• Member of the board of directors of the Southern Ohio Medical Center
• Co-founder and president of the Scioto County Drug Abuse Council
• Chairman of the Heart Fund Drive
• Donated 1,460 hours in one year to community organizations


 ⇑ Back to Top

Lucas County
United States Army and Ohio Army National Guard Veteran
Korean War

 
• Held every rank category from private to major general
• Served as special counsel to the Ohio Attorney General
• Noted speaker on patriotism and leadership; and at veterans functions
• Elected three times as judge of the Lucas County Court of Common Pleas
• Past president of the Toledo Bar Association and of the Toledo Junior Bar Association
• 33rd degree Mason
• First elected judge of the Housing and Environmental Court of the Toledo Municipal Court
• Past president or chairman of numerous public and civic boards and commissions
• Past president of the Toledo Law Association


 ⇑ Back to Top

Franklin County
United States Marine Corps Veteran
World War II

 
• Committee chairman and charter representative of Cub Scout Pack 481
• Director of the Football Ushering Program at The Ohio State University
• Awarded the Boy Scouts Silver Beaver Award, the highest award an adult can receive from a local Scout Council
• Awarded the United Methodist Church Torch Award by the West Ohio Conference for exceptional service to Boy Scouts
• Charter member of the Military Order of the Purple Heart Chapter 1984
• Past Department of Ohio Commander, Military Order of the Purple Heart
• Past Commander of American Legion Post 82
• Former member of AMVETS Post #89 Honor Guard
• Served on the Mayor's Advisory Board and Operation Flag
• President of the Northland Kiwanis Club


 ⇑ Back to Top

Delaware & Allen Counties
United States Navy Veteran
Vietnam War

 
• Partner in Teaford, Rich, Crites and Wesp in Columbus, Ohio
• United States Attorney, Southern District of Ohio from 1986-1993
• Selected to serve as the head of the United States Delegation to the Council of Europe in October 1991
• Chaired the U.S. Attorney General's Ad Hoc Committee on Veterans Affairs
• Implemented the "Drug Free, Gun Free School Zone" program in various schools throughout the Southern District
• Created and chaired the Southern District of Ohio Health Care Fraud Task Force and Financial Institution Fraud Task Force
• Co-founder and member of the first board of directors of the Olentangy Rotary Club
• Elected President, Olentangy Local School District, Board of Education


 ⇑ Back to Top

Wood County
United States Army Veteran
Korean War

 
• Assisted in starting an orphanage in Korea
• Former commander of American Legion Post 240
• Held all elected offices of Voiture Locale 1095 of the Forty et Eight
• Served in the Ohio State Highway Patrol Auxilliary
• Elected as a trustee of Buckeye Boys State
• Elected treasurer for the Village of Luckey
• Charter and life member of the National Korean War Veterans Association
• Honored with the Four Chaplains Legion of Honor Award
• Representative for the Cub Scouts and Boy Scouts of America for more than 30 years
• 32nd degree Mason


 ⇑ Back to Top

Fairfield County
United States Army Veteran
World War II

 
• Life member of the Veterans of Foreign Wars with 43 years of service
• Life member of the American Legion
• VFW Post #3761 Commander from 1966-67
• All American VFW District #11 Commander and Captain, All State Team from Ohio 1982-83
• VFW State Buddy Poppy Chairman for five years
• Led VFW Post in Buddy Poppy Promotions from 1966-2000, raising more than $31,000.00
• Served on VFW National Hospital Committee
• Served as Chairman for more than 30 years
• Volunteered more than 3,358 hours of service at veterans hospitals throughout Ohio
• Assisted with the VFW Voice of Democracy programs, youth activities and Americanism
• Organized blood drives in the local community for the American Red Cross


 ⇑ Back to Top

Brown County
United States Army Veteran
World War II

 
• Served on the Board of Trustees of the Ohio Veterans Home
• Served as parish council president for St. Michael's Catholic Church for 17 years
• Chairman of the Brown County March of Dimes
• Past president of the Ripley Kiwanis
• Elected for two terms as the mayor of Ripley
• Instrumental in establishing a Disabled American Veterans Hall in Ripley
• Past commander of the Disabled American Veterans, Department of Ohio
• DAV Chapter #90 Service Officer since 1946
• Brown County Veterans Service Officer for 16 years


 ⇑ Back to Top

Summit County
United States Naval Reserve Veteran

 
• Past national commander of the Army and Navy Union, U.S.A.
• Past Department of Ohio commander of the Army and Navy Union, U.S.A.
• Created a program in Summit County to hire and train veterans in auto body repair
and painting
• Participated in county programs to help families in need during the holidays
• Participated in the 1995 Cincinnati Stand Down


 ⇑ Back to Top

Portage County
United States Army Veteran
World War II

 
• Past national commander of the Army and Navy Union, U.S.A.
• Past Department of Ohio commander of the Army and Navy Union, U.S.A.
• Current national adjutant general of the Army and Navy Union, U.S.A.
• Past chaplain for the Summit County Council War Veterans
• Former member of the Akron Boxers Trainers Association
• Former member of the Board of Portage County Boys Club
• Created a program to train veterans in auto body repair and painting
• Retired vocational education teacher


 ⇑ Back to Top

Hamilton County
United States Navy Nurse Corps Veteran

 
• Served 16 years as a PTA legislation chair
• Worked three years to obtain traffic lights for school children to be able to cross county roads safely to attend two schools
• Charter member and field representative since 1992 for the Women in Military Service for America Memorial, Washington D.C.
• Former member of the Governor's Advisory Committee on Women Veterans
• Member of the Management Assistance Council, VA Healthcare System of Ohio
• Member of the Navy Nurse Corps Association, Reserve Officers' Association, AMVETS Post #1963 and associate member of the Korean War Veterans Association


 ⇑ Back to Top

Hamilton County
United States Army Nurse Corps - Vietnam War
United States Army Reserves

 
• Current member of the Governor's Advisory Committee on Women Veterans
• Helped establish the Substance Abuse/Chemical Dependency Program at the Cincinnati VA Medical Center
• First woman veteran in Ohio to be elected president of a Vietnam Veterans of
America Chapter
• Staff member of the American Legion's Buckeye Boys State
• VFW State Homeless Veterans Committee chairperson
• President of the Board of Joseph House, Inc., a long-term residential rehabilitation program for homeless veterans in Cincinnati
• Currently serving as a Harrison City Council member
• Served as an American Red Cross disaster nurse


 ⇑ Back to Top

Franklin County
United States Army Veteran - World War II
United States Army Reserves Veteran

 
• Charter member of the Veterans of Foreign Wars Post #9109, where he served
as quartermaster
• Elected to the Grandview Heights City Council
• Appointed as treasurer of the City of Grandview Heights
• Chairman of the City of Grandview Heights Bicentennial Committee
• Chairman of the Board of Directors for the Northwest Sertoma
• Received four honor awards from the Freedom Foundation at Valley Forge for his community Americanism programs
• Volunteer chair of the Northwest Sertoma Freedom Program
• 32nd degree Mason
• Life member of St. Mark Lutheran Church where he served as deacon and treasurer


 ⇑ Back to Top

Erie County
United States Army Veteran
World War II

 
• Elected to the Erie County Board of Health
• Member of the Erie-Huron County Community Action Commission
• Member of the Erie County Board of Elections
• Chairman of Goodwill Industries for Erie County
• Member of the Downtown Merchants, Inc.
• Member of the Committee to Build a Better Sandusky
• Chairman of the Youth Advisory Commission
• Trustee of the Sandusky YMCA
• Trustee of Providence Hospital
• Volunteer at the Ohio Veterans Home
• Member of American Legion Post #83
• Member of VFW Post #2529
• Member of AMVETS Post #17


 ⇑ Back to Top

Greene County
United States Air Force Veteran
Vietnam War

 
• American Legion Department of Ohio Recruiter of the Year
• Three-time post commander for American Legion Post #526, Fairborn, Ohio
• Elected to the Board of Directors of the Fairborn Area Chamber of Commerce
• Established the American Legion Post #526 Family Scholarship Program
• Volunteered more than 875 hours at the Veterans Administration Medical Center in Dayton
• Trustee and member of the Legislative Committee for the American Legion's Buckeye
Boys State
• Instrumental in planning and constructing the Fairborn Veterans Memorial
• Honorary Commander (posthumous) American Legion Department of Ohio, 2000-2001


 ⇑ Back to Top

Greene County
United States Marine Corps Veteran
World War II, Korean War

 
• Superintendent of the Ohio Soldiers' and Sailors' Orphans' Home; legal guardian to thousands of the home's residents
• Past commander of the American Legion
• Secured seven acres of land and supervised construction of the American Legion Post 95
• Volunteered as the part-time director for the Xenia Area Chamber of Commerce
• Awarded the Service to Mankind Award by the Xenia Sertoma Club
• Past president of the Xenia Rotary Club
• Awarded the Paul Harris Fellowship Award by the Xenia Rotary Club
• Served as treasurer of Xenia City Schools Save Our Schools Committee for more than
a decade


 ⇑ Back to Top

Greene County
United States Air Force Veteran
Vietnam War

 
• Civilian director of the United States Air Force Museum
• Expanded museum's role in preserving artifacts and telling the story of the United States
Air Force
• Worked to raise funds for the construction of the Modern Flight Hangar and the
IMAX/Atrium addition
• Initiated planning for a Cold War Complex
• Created a growth plan for the museum through 2022


 ⇑ Back to Top

Cuyahoga County
United States Army Veteran - World War II
Ohio Army National Guard Veteran

 
• Teacher and coach for 35 years
• Developed the Men's Club Scholarship Program
• President of the Brooklyn Heights Senior Club
• Elected to city council
• Received the American Red Cross 50 Year Service Award
• Served as an advisor and project developer for the Civilian Conservation Corps
• Serves on the Community, Business, School Committee for the Parma School System
• Served as a lifeguard, swimming, first aid and sailing instructor for the American Red Cross
• Commander, Post #7609, Fleur-de-Lis, Seven Hills, Ohio


 ⇑ Back to Top

Hamilton & Franklin Counties
United States Army Veteran
Civil War

 
• First African American to serve in the Ohio legislature
• Prized student at the Newton Theological Institution in Massachusetts
• Published author, "History of the Negro Race in America 1619 to 1880"
• Installed as pastor of the Twelfth Baptist Church, one of the leading African-American churches of Boston
• Accomplished public speaker
• Studied law under Judge Alphonso Taft and passed the bar exam in 1881
• Appointed as the Minister to Haiti by President Chester Arthur
• Received an honorary degree of Doctor of Law from State University of Louisville in 1891