Department of Veterans Services | Veterans Hall of Fame - Class of 2002


Ohio Veterans Hall of Fame

On Thursday November 7, 2002 at Veterans Memorial in Columbus, Ohio, 19 members of the Class of 2002 were inducted into the Hall of Fame by Governor Bob Taft and Ronald D. Edwards, director of the Governor's Office of Veterans' Affairs (co-sponsor for the Hall of Fame).

The executive committee of the Ohio Veterans Hall of Fame determined they wanted only one ceremony a year to honor Ohio's veterans; and decided a central location would be easier for people from all over the state to attend. At the November ceremony, Gov. Taft and Ron Edwards unveiled the Class of 2002 bronze plaque which is on display at the Ohio Statehouse from mid-January 2003 through mid-June 2003.

 
Brantley  |  Braun  |  Carey  |  Chorpenning  |  Duncan  |  Ebert  |  Farr  |  Foster  |  Garono
Hamer  |  Kowalyk  |  Lobas  |  Meece  |  Ruppert  |  Ruthven  |  Schnug  |  Trimble  |  Voisard  |  Welch

Greene County
United States Army Veteran
World War II and Korean War

 
• Opened Hospitality Home, a modern healthcare facility for the elderly; expanded to open a second facility, Hospitality Home East
• Secretary, Ohio Chapter of the American College of Nursing Home Administrators
• Elder, Sunday school superintendent, teacher and chairman of the Organ Fund Committee for Memorial United Presbyterian Church
• Member of the Xenia Area Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors
• President of Greene County Historical Society, chaired fund drive to build the Carriage House Museum named in his honor
• President of the Tecumseh Elementary School Parent Teacher Association
• A charter member of the Xenia City Schools Educational Endowment Fund; served as president and secretary
• Responsible for the restoration and operation of Collins School, a one-room school offering "living history" experiences to thousands of Miami Valley students

Hamilton County
United States Army Veteran

 
• Emmy Award winning radio and television personality
• Hosted Braun and Company, the number one rated live entertainment information program in the Midwest
• Hosted the game show On the Money and co-hosted Everybody's Money Matters
• Co-hosted the L.A. Jerry Lewis Telethon in 1986-'87
• Recorded 20 albums with more than 100 singles on various labels
• Acted in a number of motion pictures and television shows including Die Hard I & II, Christmas in Connecticut and hosted Good Day L.A. for WTTV in Los Angeles


 ⇑ Back to Top

Clark County
United States Army Veteran
World War II

 
• Practicing attorney for 53 years in Springfield
• Past president of Wittenberg Alumni Association and a member of the Board of Directors
of Wittenberg
• Member of the Ohio Bar Association and president of the Clark County Bar Association
• Past president and former Lt. Governor for the Kiwanis; member for 46 years
• Mason for 61 years, past master of H.S. Kissell Lodge, district deputy grand master and a 33rd degree mason
• Former Jaycee and chairman of the Civil War Centennial Committee in Clark County
• Co-chairman of the Clark County American Revolution Bicentennial
• Member and past president of the 35th Division Association and the 320th Infantry
Regiment Association
• Awarded the Silver Star Medal twice and the French Croix de Guerre during WWII


 ⇑ Back to Top

Delaware County
United States Army Veteran
World War II, Korean War and Vietnam War

 
• Recipient of U.S.A. Typhus Commission Medal for service during the typhoid epidemic in Japan, 1946
• Established central USAREUR Blood Bank, U.S. Army, Germany, 1952
• Member, World Health Organizations Study Group, 1953 - 1955
• Consultant in blood banking for Nationalist Chinese Army, Taiwan, 1960; commendation from the Chinese Surgeon General
• Appointed assistant professor, The Ohio State University, 1963
• Past vice-president of the Ohio Academy of Science
• Past division editor of the Ohio Journal of Science
• Past member of the Ohio State University Senate and Advisory Committee on
Campus Grievances


 ⇑ Back to Top

Greene County
United States Navy Veteran

 
• Career Naval officer from 1945 - 1965
• Chief, Space Program Branch at NASA in the 1960s
• Developed the guidance and control system for the Apollo spacecraft and the lunar module used in the lunar mission
• Assistant director of the NASA Electronics Research Center
• Assistant Secretary of Defense in the 1980s
• Published author and patent holder
• Member of the Air Force Scientific Advisory Board, NASA Research Advisory Committee and the Boston Museum of Science
• Past president, Polaroid Foundation
• Awarded the Legion of Merit by the Secretary of Defense in 1964
• Presented the Distinguished Eagle Scout Award from the National Council, Boy Scouts
of America


 ⇑ Back to Top

Erie County
United States Navy Veteran
World War II

 
• Instrumental in starting boys and girls baseball at St. Mary's Central Catholic High School
in 1959
• Coached Little League and Babe Ruth baseball; was known as Mr. Baseball
• Instrumental in starting the St. Mary's High School Band program
• Ohio Veterans Home baseball field was named Harry Ebert Field to recognize
his contributions
• Served on an LST in the Pacific for four years
• Member and past president of the Holy Name and Serra Clubs
• Past president and member of the Goodwill Industries Board of Directors
• Served on the Ohio Veterans Home Board of Trustees for 20 years
• Member of the Erie County Chamber of Commerce, AMVETS and the Sandusky
Kiwanis Club


 ⇑ Back to Top

Cuyahoga County
United States Navy Veteran
World War II

 
• Submarine officer in the Pacific, 1942 - 1945
• After the war, started a Cub Scout baseball league in his home parish and coached 5th - 6th grade football
• Commissioner of baseball leagues in village and recruited football for University of Michigan for 40 years
• Holds patents in refrigeration and heat pumps and was president and CEO of Bell Refrigeration Corporation
• Ten gallon blood donor
• Spent 34 years in the United States Power Squadrons, a private, non-profit boating organization dedicated to boating safety through education; Chief commander, 1998 - 1999
• Presently serving on the Environmental Impact Committee of the National Association of State Boating Law Administrators


 ⇑ Back to Top

Hamilton County
United States Navy Veteran
World War II and Korean War

 
• Member of the board of the Joseph House for Homeless Veterans
• Education consultant, National Maritime Historical Society
• Member of the organizations dedicated to preserving America's maritime heritage
• Member of the Retired Officers Advisory Board, National Security Center and mission to Panama 2001-'02
• Member of the Waterfront Advisory Council of Cincinnati Recreation Committee for 20 years
• Former member of the Education Committee of the Cincinnati Chamber of Commerce
• Volunteer with many youth groups and the Statue of Liberty Foundation
• Graduate of the University of Cincinnati, Doctor of Education from Columbia University and Juris Doctorate from Chase College of Law
• Member of Military Order of the Purple Heart, AMVETS, VFW, American Legion, Ohio LST Association and the U.S. Navy League


 ⇑ Back to Top

Trumbull County
United States Navy Veteran

 
• National commander of the Army and Navy Union, U.S.A.
• Past Department of Ohio commander of the Army and Navy Union
• Member of St. Patrick Church and the Knights of Columbus #2072
• Past president of the Hubbard Lions Club
• Served as 3rd ward councilman, councilman-at-large and part precinct committeeman
in Hubbard
• Organized the Department of Ohio Army and Navy Union Color Guard


 ⇑ Back to Top

Brown County
United States Army Veteran
Mexican War

 
• Member of the Ohio House of Representatives in the 1800s
• Served as speaker of the Ohio House of Representatives in 1829
• Nominated Ulysses S. Grant to be a cadet at the United States Military Academy at
West Point
• Self-taught lawyer
• Enlisted as a private during the Mexican War and was promoted to brigadier general by President Polk
• Served as president of the state Democratic Convention in 1940
• Member of U.S. Congress from 1833-1839 and re-elected in 1846


 ⇑ Back to Top

Summit County
United States Navy Veteran
World War II

 
• Past national commander of the Army and Navy Union, U.S.A.
• Past VFW all state white hat county commander
• Veteran of the Year for Chapel Hill Veterans Week
• Former special aide de-camp to the VFW national commander
• Helped originate Veterans Week at Chapel Hill Mall which includes community activities, membership drives, poppy programs and Voice of Democracy programs
• Received Summit County Highpoint Award for 2000 for community service
• Re-established the Summit County Sheriff's Fraternal Order of Police Association and serves as president
• Received a public service award for outstanding service


 ⇑ Back to Top

Cuyahoga County
United States Navy Veteran
World War II

 
• Past national commander of the Polish Legion of American Veterans, U.S.A.
• Served as the national 1st vice commander and national adjutant for P.L.A.V.
• Served as the state commander and state adjutant for P.L.A.V.
• Awarded the 300-hour volunteer pin for his work in Ohio's Veterans Administration facilities
• Member of the American Legion, VFW and Island X-9 Navy Seabees Veterans of America
• Past president of the Joint Veterans Commission of Cuyahoga County
• Past president of the Memorial Day Association of Greater Cleveland
• Flag coordinator of the Memorial Day Association, distributing flags to volunteers who place more than 100,000 flags at gravesites during the month of May



 ⇑ Back to Top

Franklin & Erie Counties
United States Army Veteran
Vietnam War

 
• Chairman of the Ohio Veterans Home Resident Oversight Committee
• Life member of AMVETS Post 17 and founding member of AMVETS Post 2001
• Past treasurer of the Ohio State Council of the Vietnam Veterans of America
• Originator and first director of the Ohio Veterans Hall of Fame
• Implemented the Ohio Transition Assistance Program that helped thousands of veterans
find jobs
• Member of Governor's Task Force on Operation Desert Storm
• First executive director of the Catholic War Veterans
• During sales career was listed in "Who's Who in the Midwest" and "Who's Who in Finance and Industry"
• Recipient of two Bronze Stars while serving in Vietnam with the 1st Infantry Division


 ⇑ Back to Top

Warren County
United States Army Veteran
Vietnam War

 
• Recipient, Combat Infantry Badge and Bronze Star
• Lawyer and public servant
• Elected to four terms to the Franklin City School Board and three terms as Franklin
Township Trustee
• Past president, Franklin Rotary Club, Franklin Chamber of Commerce, Citizen of the Year for Franklin in 1993
• Former member of the Ohio governor's staff and state campaign manager for Senator
John Glenn, 1996
• Volunteered as a member of the Franklin Pool Board, Joint Emergency Medical Service, Deardoff Trust, Merger Commission, Charter Commission and Franklin City
Planning Commission
• Current president of the Warren County Bar Association and Franklin Township Trustees
• Volunteered as acting judge of the Franklin Municipal Court for the past 16 years


 ⇑ Back to Top

Brown & Hamilton Counties
United States Navy Veteran
World War II

 
• A graduate of the acclaimed Cincinnati Art Academy
• In 1960, his design of "Redhead Ducks" won the prestigious Federal Duck
Stamp competition
• Founded Wildlife Internationals, Inc. in 1971, a publishing company exclusively producing his limited edition lithographs from his original paintings
• Awarded Ducks Unlimited's First Artist of the Year, First Ohio Duck Stamp Print Artist, First Ohio Animal Stamp/Print Artist, Ducks Unlimited's Pacific Flyway Artist, Leigh Yawkey Woodson Museum Artist's Exhibition and the Artist of America
• Created "Eagle to the Moon" to commemorate the accomplishments of Neil Armstrong and "American Bald Eagle" series which were unveiled by Presidents Ford, Reagan and Bush
• Awarded the Great Living Cincinnatian Award and the Paul Harris Fellow Award through Rotary International
• Commissioned by the U.S. Trade and Economic Council, U.S. Air Force Academy and the Hermitage Museum
• Awarded the Ohio Governor's Award in 1978 and 2001


 ⇑ Back to Top

Franklin County
United States Navy Veteran
World War II

 
• Past president and member of the Board of Directors of Buckeye Boys State
• Supporter of American Legion baseball in the Hilliard and Dublin areas
• Charter member of American Legion Post 614
• County commander for the American Legion
• Inducted into the Hilliard Area Senior Citizens Hall of Fame
• Inducted into the Ohio Farm Science Review Hall of Fame for work in farming and 4-H
• Received the John Galbreath Award presented by the Hilliard Chamber of Commerce for outstanding community service
• Member of the American Legion Department of Ohio Americanism Committee for 20 years


 ⇑ Back to Top

Highland County
United States Army Veteran
War of 1812

 
• Eighth and tenth governor of the state of Ohio
• Ohio Senate speaker and member of the Ohio House of Representatives in the 1800s
• Member of the Canal Fund Commissioners to negotiate a loan for building the newly planned Ohio canal system
• Clerk of Common Pleas Court and recorder of Highland County
• Appointed a committee on the common schools, whose work established the basis for Ohio's public school system
• President of the Hillsboro Academy Board of Trustees from 1829-1854
• Instrumental in establishing the Ohio State Board of Agriculture and served as the
first president
• Inducted into the Ohio Agriculture Hall of Fame in 1968


 ⇑ Back to Top

Auglaize County
United States Air Force Veteran

 
• Volunteer Cubmaster and district scouting commissioner for Boy Scouts
• Disaster health service volunteer for the American Red Cross and assisted in 13 national disasters to include TWA Flight 800, Puerto Rico and North Carolina hurricanes, southern Ohio and Iowa floods, World Trade Center, tornadoes in Oklahoma, Mississippi, Texas and Xenia, Ohio and an ice storm in Arkansas
• Member of the Knights of Columbus and the American Legion
• Veterans service commissioner for Auglaize County
• Coached and managed little league and American Legion baseball teams for St. Marys
• Administrative director for Buckeye Boys State
• Awarded the "Builder of Bridges" by the St. Marys Chamber of Commerce for distinguished community service
• Recognized as a "Top 10 Supervisor" and "Spirit Award" recipient for local and regional Goodyear plants


 ⇑ Back to Top

Darke County
United States Air Force and Ohio Army National Guard Veteran
Vietnam War

 
• Scout master and Eagle Scout mentor for the Boy Scouts of America
• Hunter education instructor for the Ohio Department of Natural Resources,
Division of Wildlife
• Water quality monitor volunteer, Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Scenic Rivers
• Vice-president for the Friends of Darke County Parks
• Member of the Board of Directors Darke County Historical Society
• Volunteer for Adopt a Highway and Darke County Parks
• Deacon and usher for Oakland Church of the Brethren
• Beloved science teacher in Greenville City Schools
• Member of VFW Post 7262