Department of Veterans Services | Veterans Hall of Fame - Class of 2003


Ohio Veterans Hall of Fame

On Thursday November 6, 2003 at the Capitol Theatre, Riffe Center for the Government and Arts in Columbus, Ohio, Governor Bob Taft and Ronald D. Edwards, director of the Governor's Office of Veterans Affairs (co-sponsor with the Ohio Veterans Home), inducted 17 members of the Class of 2003 into the Hall of Fame.
 
Andry  |  Armbruster  |  Arn  |  Clemons  |  Dunlop  |  Heimlich  |  Jobe  |  Krzewinski
Lucas  |  McArthur  |  McLaughlin  |  Sherard Jr.  |  Sprecher  |  Thompson  |  Voris  |  Watts  |  White

Westerville, Franklin County
United States Army Veteran
Vietnam War

 
• Past National Commander of the Disabled American Veterans, 1990-1991
• Past Executive Director and Adjutant of Disabled American Veterans - Department of Ohio
• Bureau Chief of Veterans Services, Ohio Department of Job and Family Services
• Co-founder of Ohio Veterans Employment and Training Council
• National and Ohio Outstanding Disabled American Veteran of the Year, 1979
• Past Chairman of the National Disabled American Veterans and the POW-MIA
Advisory Committee
• Established Ohio Transitional Assistance Program (OTAP)
• Established Hire-A-Veterans Month with Ohio Bureau of Employment Services

Port Clinton, Ottawa County
United States Navy Veteran
World War II, Korean War and Vietnam War

 
• Post Adjutant and past Finance Officer American Legion Post #113
• Boys State Chairman, American Legion Post #113
• Color Guard Member Post #113
• Port Clinton City Council member-at-large
• Port Clinton Planning Commission
• Ida Rupp Public Library Trustee
• Founding member Ottawa County Community Foundation
• Ottawa County Historical Society Lead Docent Coordinator
• 1999 Port Clinton Area Chamber of Commerce Outstanding Citizen of the Year
• Chairman of the Staff-Parish Relations Committee for Trinity United Methodist Church


 ⇑ Back to Top

Wooster, Wayne County
United States Army Veteran
World War II

 
• Lifelong visionary and supporter to the City and College of Wooster
• Active in PTA, Rotary Club of Wooster, United Way and American Legion
• National and local AARP
• Life member of 30th Infantry Division Association
• DAV Retired Officers Association
• VFW Member
• Accomplished public speaker and writer
• Active member of Friends of Wayne County Library
• Disabled American Veteran of the Year, 2003
• Wayne County Veteran of the Year, 2002

 ⇑ Back to Top

Toledo, Lucas County
United States Army Veteran
World War II - Philippines

 
• YMCA Athletic Director, Toledo
• YMCA Chair - Toledo University of Toledo Foundation Trustee, 1992 - 2002
• Board of Trustees Medical College of Ohio
• Seagate Food Bank Board of Trustees
• American Cancer Society Board
• University of Toledo Minority Affiliate Service Award
• Indiana Black Hall of Fame Basketball
• University of Toledo Athletic Hall of Fame
• Anderson Black Expo Hall of Fame
• University of Toledo, College of Education Affiliate Alumni, 2001
• Lay leader emeritus of United Methodist Church
• Recipient of the 1996 Distinguished Citizen Award from the Medical College of Ohio


 ⇑ Back to Top

Akron, Summit County
United States Army Veteran
Korea, Japan

 
• Summit County Veterans Service Commissioner
• Mobile Meals Program Director
• President, Governor's Advisory Committee on Women Veterans
• Member of Summit County Older Adults Coordinating Council
• Northeast Ohio Coalition for National Health Care
• Board Member Community Aids Network
• National Citation for Meritorious Service, American Legion Post 19
• Past Commander American Legion Post 19, 1984 and 1989
• Past Buckeye Boys State Chair
• Member of the Women's Army Corps Veterans Association
• United States Department of Veterans Affairs Community Based Outpatient Clinic Volunteer
• D.A.R. member of Old Northwest Chapter # 564
• D.A.R. VAVS Deputy Brecksville VA and D.A.R. State Vice-Chairman for
Women's Veterans


 ⇑ Back to Top

Cincinnati, Hamilton County
United States Navy Veteran
World War II - China

 
• Creator of the Heimlich Chest Drain Valve
• Inventor of the Heimlich maneuver for choking and drowning
• President - The Heimlich Institute, Deaconess Hospital, Cincinnati
• Director of Surgery - Jewish Hospital, Cincinnati
• American Board of Surgery and Thoracic Surgery
• Engineering & Science Hall of Fame, Dayton
• Americanism Award - China-Burma-India Veterans Association
• Albert Lasker Award, New York
• American Academy of Achievement Award


 ⇑ Back to Top

Granville, Licking County
United States Army Veteran

 
• Women's Army Corps
• Women's Army Auxiliary Corps
• Volunteer Girl Scouts of America, Licking County
• American Legion Post Commander, 1998 - 2002
• American Legion Post Chaplain and delegate - Licking County
• President of American Legion Auxiliary
• Tutor for Mokena Public Schools - Richland County, Illinois
• First Native American female school bus driver in Licking County
• Honor Guard for American Legion Post # 398


 ⇑ Back to Top

Freemont, Sandusky County
United States Navy Veteran
Vietnam War

 
• U.S. Navy Corps Nurse
• Lifelong Marriage, Child and Family Counseling Advocate
• Board of Directors - Casa de Yuma Spouse Abuse Victims Hotline - Yuma, Arizona
• President of Yuma Coordinating Council
• First President of the Board - Safe House Shelter for Battered Women and Children -
Yuma, Arizona
• Yuma Citizen of the Year runner-up
• Member of the Board of Directors of Children's Village Crisis Shelter - Yuma, Arizona
• Representative to the Arizona Governor's Council on Children, Youth and Family
• Teen Pregnancy Task Force - Sandusky County
• Board of Directors American Heart Association
• Soroptimist International of Fremont, Ohio Board of Directors


 ⇑ Back to Top

Port Clinton, Ottawa County
United States Army Veteran
World War II

 
• Served as United Auto Workers' three-term president
• Legionnaire of the Year - Port Clinton American Legion Post #113
• American Legion Post Chaplain and Post Commander
• Veterans Service Commissioner - Ottawa County
• Port Clinton City Councilman
• WRWR Radio commentator
• Founding Member - Port Clinton City Tree Commission
• Scoutmaster - Boy Scouts of America
• American Red Cross Ten Gallon Blood Donor
• Elks Lodge Veteran of the Month
• Volunteer - Constitutional Bicentennial Committee
• 3rd Degree Member Knights of Columbus #1750
• 4th degree member Desoto Assembly


 ⇑ Back to Top

Chillicothe, Ross County
United States Army and Ohio Militia Veteran
War of 1812

 
• Founder of Chillicothe
• Statesman
• Elected to the Ohio House of Representatives and Ohio Senate
• Elected Speaker - Ohio Senate, 1809 - 1810
• Speaker of the House, 1817 - 1818
• Major General of the Ohio Militia
• Brigadier General of the United States Army
• Elected to the United States House of Representatives in 1812 and 1822
• Elected as Ohio's 11th Governor in 1830
• Director of the Bank of Chillicothe


 ⇑ Back to Top

Cleveland Heights, Cuyahoga County
United States Army Veteran
Vietnam War

 
• Staunch supporter for Vietnam Veterans
• Avid community leader in the field of law enforcement
• United States Attorney for the Northern District of Ohio
• President - Greater Cleveland Veterans Memorial, Inc.
• Executive Director, elected National VP External Affairs, National Association of
Concerned Veterans
• National Vietnam Veterans Network Distinguished Vietnam Veterans Award
• Veterans Award 1985 - Joint Veterans Commission, Cuyahoga County
• Special Award of Merit - Greater Cleveland Veterans Council
• Chairman - Judicial Selection Committee, Cleveland Bar Association
• President - Cleveland Chapter, Federal Bar Association, 1987-1988
• Editor-in-Chief, Case Western Reserve Journal of International law, 1975-1976
• Co-Creator, Opportunity Fair for Veterans Concept, 1971


 ⇑ Back to Top

Columbus, Franklin County
United States Army and United States Air Force Veteran

 
• Member of the famed Tuskegee Airmen
• Clinical Instructor at Children's Hospital
• YMCA
• NAACP
• Member of the Child Neurology Society
• Assistant Director - Clinic of Child Development - Columbus Children's Hospital
• Pioneer in the fields of pediatrics and epilepsy research
• Professor of Pediatrics - The Ohio State University College of Medicine, 1972-1980
• Fellowship Pediatric Neurology - Albert Einstein College of Medicine, New York, 1965-1968
• Active community participation in Columbus Urban League


 ⇑ Back to Top

Tipp City, Miami County
United States Army Veteran
World War II

 
• Three time commander - American Legion Post #586
• Past Commander's Club, 1964-1988
• Member of the Tipp City Chamber of Commerce
• Board officer and member of the Tipp City Kiwanis
• Friend and supporter of the local school district
• Life member of the Disabled American Veterans
• VA Medical Center Board of Directors Award
• Tipp City Color Guard for 30 years
• Life member of the 101st Airborne
• Legion of Valor
• Co-Founder Veterans of Foreign War Post #4615


 ⇑ Back to Top

Sandusky, Erie County
United States Navy Veteran
Vietnam War

 
• Master of the survey vessel G.A. Yesser, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - Buffalo, New York
• Trustee of the Maritime Industry Museum
• Volunteer - Big Brothers & Big Sisters of Erie County
• Firelands Red Cross Disaster Volunteer
• Volunteer - American Red Cross
• Volunteer Coordinator - Marine Corps Reserve Toys for Tots Campaign
• Trustee - Mad River & Nickle Plate Railroad Museum
• Committee Member of Veterans Day at the Erie County Fair
• Ohio Veterans Home Volunteer
• Veterans of Foreign War Post Commander
• AMVETS 2001 Quartermaster


 ⇑ Back to Top

Akron, Summit County
United States Army Veteran
Civil War

 
• Commander of the 67th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment
• Slave Abolitionist, Reformist and Humanitarian
• Supporter of the Women's Suffrage Movement
• Representative to the Ohio General Assembly, 1859-1861
• Attorney and President of the Akron Bar Association, 1875
• Trustee for the Akron Buchtel College for 25 years
• Judge - Court of Common Pleas, Summit County, 1890-1896


 ⇑ Back to Top

Dublin, Franklin County
United States Army Veteran
Vietnam War

 
• Professor - The Ohio State University
• Ohio Chairman - Vietnam Veteran Leadership Program
• Ohio Chairman - Vietnam Veterans of America
• Member of Ohio Senate, 1985-2000
• National Republican Legislator of the Year, 1999
• National Advisory Board - Institute for Study of American Wars
• Columbus Mayor's Award for Voluntary Service
• National President's Award for the Navy League of the United States
• Named Outstanding Legislator by Ohio Veterans Association of State Commanders and Adjutants, American Legion, Disabled American Veterans, American Veterans, Catholic War Veterans, Jewish War Veterans, and Veterans of Foreign Wars (three times)


 ⇑ Back to Top

Shaker Heights, Cuyahoga County
United States Army Veteran
World War II

 
• Renowned surgeon and researcher in the area of the brain
• Editor of Recessitation - a journal of Trauma and Neurological Research
• Author of over 800 publications on clinical neurology, brain research, medical ethics and health care delivery
• Professor of Neurological Surgery and Co-Chairman of Neurosurgery at Case Western Reserve University
• Director of Neurosurgery and Brain Research Laboratories at Metro Medical Health Center
• Associate Neurosurgeon - Veterans Hospital, Cleveland
• Appointed member of Pontifical Academy of Sciences
• Ohio Neurosurgeon of the Year, 1983
• Catholic Man of the Year, 1994