Web Content Viewer
Actions
Women in the Hall of Fame

Ohio Veterans Hall of Fame

In 2019, three women vets were inducted into the Hall of Fame.

Mary Hanna, U.S. Air Force Greene County
  Mary Hanna U.S. Air Force Greene County

Katherine Platoni, U.S. Navy Franklin County
  Katherine Platoni U.S. Navy Franklin County

J. Lori Stone, U.S. Navy Franklin County
  J. Lori Stone U.S. Navy Franklin County

The Ohio Veterans Hall of Fame was created in 1992 to recognize the post-military achievements of Ohio’s outstanding veterans. Since its inception, 895 Ohio veterans have been inducted into the Hall of Fame representing all eras, branches and walks of life.

Charter members of the Class of 1993 included the six Ohio military veterans who were elected President of the United States and all Medal of Honor recipients from Ohio. Honorees include astronauts, volunteers, community leaders, safety officers, veteran advocates and former government officials.

In total, there are 67 women veterans in the Ohio Veteran Hall of Fame.

Lynn Ashley, U.S. Army, Class of 1999
Cassie Barlow, U.S. Air Force, Class of 2018
Jennifer Baun, U.S. Navy, Class of 2015
Anna Beall, U.S. Army, Class of 2013
Lynn Black, U.S. Army, Class of 1994
Betty Brown, U.S. Army, Class of 1999
Dorothy Budacki, U.S. Navy, Class of 2005
Blanche Aviles Casey, U.S. Air Force, Class of 2017
Dorothy Cornelius, U.S. Navy, Class of 1997
Margaret Delillo-Storey, U.S. Army, Class of 2011
Alene Duerk, U.S. Navy, Class of 1999
Laura Williams Dunlop, U.S. Army, Class of 2003
Charity Earley, U.S. Army, Class of 1993
Rebecca Eden, U.S. Army, Class of 2008
Sallie Farmer, U.S. Army, Class of 1994
Florence Fawley, U.S. Marines, Class of 2001
Phyllis Fitzgerald, U.S. Air Force, Class of 2009
Nada Fleming, U.S. Navy, Class of 2008
Esther Frazier, U.S. Navy, Class of 1996
Ruby Gilliam, U.S. Navy, Class of 2014
Mary Glover, U.S. Army, Class of 2011
Anna Gray, U.S. Navy, Class of 1997
Susan Green, U.S. Army, Class of 2016
Mary Gruber, U.S. Marines, Class of 2014
Brook Harless, U.S. Army, Class of 2017
Mary Hanna, U.S. Air Force, Class of 2019
Sara Harper, U.S. Marines, Class of 1993
Linda Hart, U.S. Navy, Class of 2011
Kathleen Hayes, U.S. Army, Class of 2012
Elaine Tisdel Herrick, U.S. Air Force, Class of 2014
Edith Doctor Jobe, U.S. Army, Class of 2003
Kelly Knox, U.S. Army & Air Force, Class of 2016
Holly Koester, U.S. Army, Class of 2017
Margaret Kruckemeyer, U.S. Army, 2008
Barbara Ann Krzewinski, U.S. Navy, Class of 2003
Sharon Lane, U.S. Army, Class of 1995
Ellen Leidy, U.S. Marines, Class of 2007
Frona Liston, U.S. Navy, Class of 2017
Audrey Mackiewicz, U.S. Coast Guard, Class of 1995
M. Jean Madden, U.S. Army, Class of 1999
Opal McAlister, U.S. Army, Class of 2007
Helen McClelland, U.S. Army, Class of 1995
Martha McCrary, U.S. Army, Class of 1996
Mary McHugh, U.S. Navy, Class of 2012
Janice Messenheimer-Courtney, U.S. Army, Class of 2015
Lois Nelson, U.S. Army, Class of 1995
Nora Noble, U.S. Air Force, Class of 1996
Katherine Platoni, U.S. Army, Class of 2019
Elva Pounders, U.S. Marines, Class of 2008
Doris Powell, U.S. Army, Class of 2009
Mary R. Powell, U.S. Army, Class of 2009
Dana Robinson-Street, U.S. Navy, Class of 2018
Bonnie Rost, U.S. Navy, Class of 2000
Barbara Rounds, U.S. Army, Class of 2000
Lauretta Schimmoler, U.S. Army, Class of 1993
Linda Spoonster Schwartz, U.S. Air Force, Class of 2004
Nancy Sherlock, U.S. Air Force, Class of 1994
Sharon Stanley, U.S. Army, Class of 2013
Bobbie Stern, U.S. Army, Class of 1997
J. Lori Stone, U.S. Air Force, Class of 2019
Mary Stout, U.S. Army, Class of 1994
Kathryn Sullivan, U.S. Navy, Class of 2001
Josephine Trotter, U.S. Navy, Class of 2006
Betty Stagg Turner, U.S. Air Force, Class of 2005
Debborah Wallace, U.S. Army, Class of 2016
Sunita William, U.S. Navy, Class of 2001
Freda Winning, U.S. Marines, Class of 1995

 

The Ohio Veterans Hall of Fame Executive Committee reviews nominations and selects up to 20 finalists who are inducted into the Hall of Fame during a November ceremony. In May, an Enshrinement Ceremony is held and the bronze plaque listing current class members is permanently installed in the second-floor lobby of the Riffe Center for Government & the Arts, 77 S. High Street, Columbus, Ohio.